BRIDFORD PARISH RECORDS

These excerpts from the Bridford Parish registers contain only the names that I am researching. The microfilm copy was a typed transcript. Throughout this extract I have used the modern calendar.

Baptisms

2nd March 1539 Jone Woulcott daughter of Gregorie Woulcott

8th February 1540 Andrew Trend son of Richard Trend

14th February 1541 William Tavener son of John Tavener

...? February 1541 Tamsin Tavener daughter of John Tavener

18th April 1541 Edward Woulcott son of Gregorie Woulcott

20th April 1543 John Trend son of Richard Trend

4th September 1543 Stephen Woulcott son of Gregorie Woulcott

4th April 1545 Wilmot Trend daughter of Richard Trend

20th March 1546 Ann Woulcott daughter of Gregorie Woulcott

19th May 1548 Margaret Clampitt daughter of Thomas Clampitt

28th September 1548 Peter Woulcott son of Gregorie Woulcott

31st January 1549 Peter Tavener son of William Tavener

9th March 1549 Nicholl Trend daughter of Richard Trend

27th October 1549 Thomas Clampitt son of Thomas Clampitt

10th January 1551 Thomas Tavener son of John Tavener

6th April 1551 Mergerie Tavener daughter of William Tavener

6th April 1551 Jone Trend daughter of Richard Trend

15th January 1552 Marie Woulcott daughter of Gregorie Woulcott

13th March 1552 Jone Best daughter of Robert Best

17th March 1552 Christian Clampitt daughter of Thomas Clampitt

24th June 1553 John Tavener son of William Tavener

27th March 1554 John Woulcot son of Gregorie Woulcot

9th April 1554 Syslie Best daughter of Robert Best

13th December 1554 Jone Woulcot daughter of John Woulcot

7th March 1555 John Trend son of John Trend

17th July 1555 Gregorie Trend son of Richard Trend

12th November 1555 Margaret Tavener daughter of William Tavener

10th April 1556 Alse Tavener daughter of John Tavener

27th July 1556 Richaurd Woulcot daughter of John Woulcot

7th March 1557 Elnor Trend daughter of Richard Trend

6th June 1558 Robert Trend son of John Trend

9th December 1558 Denis Tavener daughter of William Tavener

10th December 1559 Michael Woulcot and Mergerie Woulcot ye children of Gregorie Woulcot

9th March 1560 Jane Trend daughter of Walter Trend

9th August 1560 Mathew Tavener son of William Tavener

4th October 1561 Syslie Woulcott daughter of John Woulcott

28th November 1561 William Tavener son of William Tavener

26th February 1562 Mergerie Trend daughter of John Trend

7th April 1562 Henrie Trend son of Walter Trend

15th August 1562 William Tavener son of William Tavener

20th April 1563 Peter Woulcot son of Gregorie Woulcot

27th February 1564 Tamsin Tavener daughter of William Tavener

6th April 1564 Simon Tavener son of William Tavener

23rd April 1564 Robert Woulcott son of Edward Woulcott

31st December 1564 Agnes Trend daughter of Walter Trend

25th July 1565 Jane Woulcot daughter of Edward Woulcot

14th November 1565 Susan Woulcot daughter of John Woulcot

27th March 1566 Marget Tavener daughter of William Tavener

3rd September 1566 Edward Tavener son of William Tavener

1st September 1567 Antonie Trend son of Walter Trend

15th February 1568 Jone Woulcot daughter of John Woulcot

15th September 1568 John Tavener and Jone Tavener ye children of William Tavener

22nd April 1569 Phillip Tavener son of William Tavener

7th December 1569 Marie Trend daughter of Walter Trend

31st October 1570 John Woulcot son of John Woulcot

1st April 1571 Agnes Tavener daughter of William Tavener

31st May 1572 Walter Trend son of Walter Trend

12th September 1572 Margerie Woulcot daughter of Edward Woulcot

12th October 1572 Stephen Tavener son of William Tavener

18th February 1574 Annes Woulcot and Tephine Woulcot daughters of John Woulcot

19th March 1575 Alse Tavener daughter of William Tavener

27th September 1575 Jone Woulcot daughter of Edward Woulcot

18th November 1576 Jane Woulcot daughter of John Woulcot

13th January 1578 Elizabeth Woulcot daughter of Edward Woulcot

1st May 1579 Pascow Woulcot daughter of John Woulcot

11th February 1580 Jane Woulcot daughter of Edward Woulcot

29th October 1581 George Woulcot son of Edward Woulcot

18th September 1584 John Woulcot son of Edward Woulcot

28th January 1587 Jone Woulcot daughter of Edward Woulcot

22nd August 1591 John Venicombe son of Richard Venicombe

6th March 1593 Richard Venicombe son of Richard Venicombe

11th December 1593 John Trene son of Agnes Trene a base child

2nd April 1594 Marie Woulcot daughter of Edward Woulcot

28th September 1595 Christian Venicombe daughter of Richard Venicombe

14th September 1596 Hughe Hil son of Elizabeth Hil, base child

23rd February 1598 William Venicombe son of Richard Venicombe

10th June 1599 John Tavener son of John Tavener

14th September 1600 Peter Venicumbe son of Rycherd Venicumbe

5th December 1602 Wylliam Tavener son of John Tavener

11th February 1603 Jone Woulcott daughter of John Woulcott

22nd May 1603 Rose Venicumbe daughter of Richard Venicumbe

17th November 1603 Elnor Tavener daughter of Mathew Tavener

28th December 1604 Edwarde Tavener son of Stephen Tavener

23rd April 1605 Marye Tavener a base child borne of the body of Jone Tavener

19th June 1605 Margarett Woulcott daughter of George Woulcott

11th November 1605 John Rawa and Mergerye Rawa the children of John Rawa

8th October 1606 Cateryn Tavener daughter of Stephen Tavener

21st November 1606 Valentine Woulcott a base child borne of the body of Jone Woulcott

23rd April 1609 Christopher Tavener son of Stephen Tavener

12th August 1609 Thomas Venicombe son of Rycherd Venicombe

22nd June 1610 John Cruse son of Artur Cruse

15th October 1611 Nycholas Woulcott son of James Woulcott

21st April 1612 Edmonde Tavener son of Steven

14th June 1612 Jone ...........d ? a base child, daughter of Syslye .........d?

31st March 1613 Wyllyam Woulcott son of Jone Woulcott a base child

20th January 1614 Anne Tavener daughter of Steven Tavener

20th May 1614 John Cruse son of Artur Cruse

18th November 1617 George Tavener son of Steven Tavener

28th December 1618 Wyllyam Woulcott son of Marye Woulcott a base child

30th July 1620 James Hyll son of Walter & Alice Hyll

29th January 1623 Wyllyam Woulcott a base childe borne of Marye Woulcott

22nd January 1624 Walter Venicumbe a base child borne of the bodie of Christian Venicumbe

20th February 1626 ............? Hille daughter of Nicholas & Mellonie Hille

2nd April 1626 Julian Rowe daughter of William & Siblie Rowe

17th May 1629 Priscilla Tavener daughter of Hughe Tavener

17th May 1629 William Rowe son of William Rowe

16th March 1631 Wilmote Woolcott the base borne child of Mary Woolcott

19th August 1638 Elizabeth Woolcot daughter of Nicholas & Elizabeth Woolcot

30th June 1639 John Chrispen son of John & Prissella Chrispen

14th July 1639 Marie Wollcott daughter of William & Jone Wollcott

28th October 1640 Martha Wolcot daughter of Nicholas & Elizabeth Wolcot

6th February 1643 Nicholas Wolcot son of Nicholas Wolcot

2nd March 1643 William Wolcot son of William Wolcot

13th January 1645 Judah Crispin daughter of John Crispin

9th February 1645 Thomas Woollecott son of William Woollecott

...? March 1645 Jane Wollacott daughter of Nicholas Wollacott

12th April 1646 Joan Woollcott daughter of William Woollcott

23rd May 1647 John Woollcote son of William Woollcote

7th November 1647 Maria Crispine daughter of John Crispine

27th May 1649 James Woolcott son of Nicholas Woolcott

..? August 1651 Elias Woolcott son of William Woolcott

6th September 1652 Thomas Crispin son of William Crispin

7th November 1652 Nicholas Crispin son of John Crispin

16th October 1653 Susan Wollcott daughter of William Wollcott

5th February 1654 Alce Wollcott daughter of Nicholas Wollcott

28th January 1655 Abraham Crispin son of William Crispin

10th January 1657 John Crispin son of William Crispin

3rd January 1659 William Sercomb son of William Sercomb

18th September 1659 Robert Hill son of Edward Hill

28th September 1662 Mary Hill daughter of Edward Hill

24th January 1664 Mary Sharcomb daughter of William Sharcomb

21st July 1667 Dinah Hill daughter of Edward & Mary Hill

11th August 1667 Lois Wollacot daughter of William & Frances

2nd November 1668 Sarah Shercomb  daughter of William & Margarett Shercomb

30th July 1670 Nicholas Crispin son of William & Mary Crispin

22nd January 1671 William Wollacott son of William & Frances Wollacott

19th May 1672 Joan Shercomb daughter of William Shercomb

19th May 1672 Thomas Crispin son of William & Mary Crispin

2nd October 1673 Thomas Shercomb son of William Shercomb

2nd April 1674 John Trimlett son of Robert & Joan Trimlett

4th May 1674 John Hill son of John Hill

29th September 1675 John Hill son of John & Joan Hill

13th February 1678 William Shercomb son of William Shercomb

2nd October 1681 Elizabeth Surcombe daughter of William Surcombe

6th April 1684 Jane Tremlett daughter of Robert Tremlett

16th November 1684 William Shercomb son of William Shercomb

27th February 1687 Ann Shercumb daughter of William & Ann Shercumb

18th July 1687 Edward Tremlet son of Robert & Sisely

22nd March 1688 John Nowrish son of John & Barbara Nowrish

27th October 1689 Mary Shercumb daughter of William & Ann Shercumb

18th October 1692 Agnis Shercumb daughter of William & Ann Shercumb

14th February 1693 George Crisping son of George & Susanna Crisping

15th May 1694 Thomas Crispin son of Thomas & Mary Crispin

10th January 1695 Agnis Crispin daughter of George Crispin

14th May 1696 Nicholas Crispin son of  Thomas & Mary Crispin

21st March 1697 John Sircombe son of William Sircombe (born 27th February)

27th December 1697 John Crispin son of George Crispin (born 23rd November)

20th February 1701 Susanna Rowe daughter of James Rowe (born 17th January)

14th August 1701 Mary Crispin daughter of George Crispin (born 23rd July)

12th May 1702 Thomas Sircombe son of William Sircombe (born 1st April)

11th February 1703 James Rowe son of James Rowe (born 22nd January)

13th April 1704 William Crispin son of George Crispin (born 24th March)

1st March 1705 John Rowe son of James Rowe (born 6th February)

24th February 1707 William Rowe son of James Rowe

26th August 1707 Susanna Crispin daughter of George Crispin

24th March 1709 Elizabeth Rowe daughter of James Rowe

7th May 1710 Joane Crispin daughter of George Crispin

10th July 1710 Elizabeth Rowe daughter of James Rowe

6th January 1713 Mary Row daughter of James Row

5th February 1714 Jacob Row son of James Row

20th November 1722 Margaret Clampit daughter of Samuel Clampit

16th July 1723 Ann Row daughter of William & Meirham Row

24th March 1726 Honner Row daughter of William Meriham

23rd May 1727 George Crispin son of John & Mary Crispin

28th July 1728 Mary Sercomb daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Sercomb

11th February 1731 Elizabeth Syrcombe daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Syrcombe

24th February 1732 Elizabeth Syrcombe daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Syrcombe

29th August 1732 Ann Row daughter of William & Sarah Row

5th March 1734 William Syrcombe son of Thomas & Elizabeth Syrcombe

31st December 1735 Mary Crispin daughter of John & Mary Crispin

20th September 1736 Mary Clampit daughter of Isaac & Elizabeth Clampit of Christow

2nd November 1736 Abraham Holman Row son of William & Sarah Row

8th December 1743 Ann Sircombe daughter of Richard & Ann Sircombe

14th March 1745 Ann Rowe daughter of Thomas & Petronel Rowe

10th February 1746 Grace Rowe daughter of Thomas & Petronel Rowe

26th February 1747 Mary Sircombe daughter of Richard & Ann Sircombe

28th August 1748 John Hill aged about 26, born of & educated by dissenting parents.

26th March 1749 Susanna Rowe daughter of Thomas & Petronel Rowe

24th February 1750 Eleanor Rowe daughter of Thomas & Petronel Rowe

20th October 1754 Thomas Browning Crispin ye base child of Elizabeth Crispin

11th September 1757 Thomas Rowe son of Thomas & Petronel Rowe

2nd August 1761 William Sircombe ye base child of Susanna Sircombe

26th September 1773 Rebecca Crispin daughter of John & Elizabeth Crispin

30th July 1775 Betty Crispin daughter of John & Elizabeth Crispin

18th January 1778 Patience Crispin daughter of John & Elizabeth Crispin

3rd March 1783 Sarah Laskey daughter of William & Anne Laskey

10th April 1785 William Laskey son of William & Anne Laskey

12th October 1788 Sarah Hill daughter of John & Mary Hill

17th July 1791 Anne Hill daughter of John & Mary Hill

19th August 1792 John Woolacott son of William & Elizabeth Woolacott

11th October 1794 Elizabeth Tavener daughter of George & Anne Tavener

7th February 1796 Mary Woolacott daughter of William & Elizabeth Woolacott

13th March 1796 Sarah Tavener daughter of George & Anne Tavener

3rd December 1797 Anne Woollacott daughter of William & Elizabeth Woollacott

18th February 1798 John Bolley son of George & Anne Bolley

14th October 1798 John Bolley son of John & Betty Bolley

7th July 1799 Mary Hill daughter of John & Mary Hill

10th May 1801 Rebecca Bolley daughter of George & Anne Bolley

14th June 1801 Sarah Woollacott daughter of William & Elizabeth Woollacott

10th September 1801 Mary Bolly daughter of John & Betty Bolly

11th January 1803 Elizabeth Bully daughter of John & Elizabeth Bully

18th October 1804 Elizabeth Bolley daughter of John & Betty Bolley

23rd December 1804 William Bolley son of George & Anne Bolley

6th October 1805 Maria Woollacott daughter of William & Elizabeth Woollacott

15th May 1811 Elizabeth Tavener daughter of William & Grace Tavener

12th May 1813 Joanna Tavener daughter of William & Grace Tavener

9th February 1814 Mary Sercombe daughter of George & Rosamound Sercombe

3rd March 1816 Elizabeth Sercombe daughter of George & Rosamond Sercombe

19th September 1819 John Woollacott son of John & Anne Woollacott

16th January 1820 Sarah Sercombe daughter of George & Rosamond Sercombe

28th October 1821 Richard Woollacott son of John & Anne Woollacott

14th August 1822 John Sercombe son of George & Rosamond Sercombe

24th April 1825 George Sercombe son of George & Rosamond Sercombe

24th July 1825 Elizabeth Woollacott base child of Anne Woollacott

16th March 1828 Rosamond Sercombe daughter of George & Rosamond Sercombe

10th March 1833 Thomas Sercombe son of George & Rosamond Sercombe

27th May 1835 Hannah Friend daughter of Robert & Sally Friend

2nd April 1837 Ellen Friend daughter of Robert & Sally Friend

 

Marriages

17th November 1589 Richard Venicombe & Susan Woulcot

21st January 1591 Robert Murch & Margaret Splatt

27th June 1591 Peeter Tavener & Christian C..........?

27th January 1592 Edward Grosse & Jone Woulcott

15th April 1592 Richard Langworthie & Jane Tavener

17th July 1595 George Woulcott & Tamsin Hill

25th September 1596 John Tavener & Elizabeth Hill

25th September 1596 Robert Trend & Annes Yeowe

8th April 1600 John Woulcott junior & Margerie Trend

3rd November 1600 John Woulcott senior & Jone Westcott

19th October 1602 George Woulcot & Margarett Murche

19th February 1603 Mathew Tavener & Radagone Narramoore

4th February 1604 Stephen Tavener & Tamsyn Puddicombe

20th October 1605 John Rawe & Jone Berrye

26th September 1607 James Woulcott & Jane Wattes

2nd October 1609 Artur Cruse & Pascow Woulcott

14th January 1612 John Tavener & Elizabeth Zentle

10th May 1612 John Moore & Jane Woulcott

17th June 1616 Henrye Wyll & Alse Best

29th April 1619 Walter Hyll & Alice Wescott

14th February 1620 Peter Tavener & Elizabeth Staplehill

24th April 1620 Henrye Luce & Johan Woulcott

5th June 1621 Nycholas Murche & Johan Woulcott

4th May 1622 John Tavener & Isett Langaden

19th August 1622 Robert Hyll & Amye Lamcrofte

7th February 1623 Rycherde Hyll & Mary Cornish

13th July 1624 Robert Skinner & Jane Woulcot

14th January 1626 Hughe Tavener & Pertisie Medway

5th May 1628 Ambrose Wills & Margaret Woulcot

17th January 1635 Hugh Clampitt & Joane Sutton

19th January 1635 John Crispin & Priscilla Willes

29th June 1636 William Woollicot & Joane Dod

10th June 1637 Nicholas Woolicot & Elizabeth Holman

20th November 1641 John Valence & Melony Wolcot

27th October 1646 William Sercombe & Agnes Amerie

19th June 1650 Hanniball Clampitt & Joane Bushell

29th November? 1652 Thomas Taringe & Dorithe Vinnicombe

7th February 1665 William Wollacott & Frances Ashford

22nd October 1665 Edward Wilcox & Alice Cooke widow of Poltimore

26th September 1667 William Ambury & Christian Furse

10th May 1668 Joseph Lammacroft & Priscilla Crispin

2nd November 1668 William Crispin & Mary Trego

10th November 1672 Robert Tremlett & Joan Puddicomb

14th January 1673 John Hill & Johan Bowden

14th January 1674 John Hill & Johan Bowden

27th September 1783 Thomas Pinson & Dorothy Crispin

19th January 1691 John Lake & Barbara Norish

10th December 1691 George Crisping & Susanna Mortemer

10th February 1692 William Groas & Elizabeth Woolcot

4th May 1693 John Eastly & Susanna Cruse

18th July 1693 Thomas Laskey & Ellenor Amery

1st January 1694 Thomas Crispin & Mary Osborne

28th September 1699 James Rowe & Mary Eles of Ashburton

22nd April 1705 John Lear & Thomasin Hill

19th June 1705 Thomas Mounsdon & Agnes Laskey

6th August 1706 Nathaniel Adams & Elizabeth Sircombe

13th October 1709 Peter Coose & Mary Crispin

17th February 1713 Peter Surcombe & Joan Howard, both of Christow

3rd November 1721 John Cumb. & Elizabeth Sercomb

6th October 1726 Thomas Sercomb & Elizabeth Parr

14th December 1726 John Crispin & Mary Tinkcombe

18th December 1728 Thomas Daimond & Margery Clash

4th December 1729 John Endicott of Moreton Hampstead & Elizabeth Row

10th February 1730 William Row & Sarah Holman

13th September 1731 Isaac Clampit of Christow & Elizabeth Holman

1st March 1732 William Babb of Marldon & Meriam Rowe

3rd December 1733 John Willmots & Sarah Laskey both of Moreton Hampstead

15th April 1735 Charles Holman & Sarah Row

29th September 1738 Richard Burridge & Mary Row

15th May 1740 Christopher Elliott & Amy Row

10th November 1741 John Voisey & Grace Crispin of Doddiscombesleigh

24th October 1743 Thomas Rowe & Petronel Karswel of Okehampton

9th February 1746 William Sercombe & Ann Rowe

20th March 1750 John Burrage & Honour Rowe

22nd November 1750 Samuel Viol Sircombe & Ann Pear/Zear?

15th July 1752 George Sircombe & Patience Williams

19th December 1752 Benedict Trend of Bovey Tracey & Jane Dunn

4th March 1755 Robert Tinkcombe & Mary Crews wit. Nicholas Browning, Sarah Hill

1st April 1782 William Laskey & Anne Medway wit. William Northcott, Robert Yandall

8th June 1788 John Hill & Mary Brooking of Dunsford wit. Elizabeth Hill, William Northcott

18th July 1791 William Woolacott & Elizabeth Hill wit. William Northcott, Thomas Endacott

12th February 1797 John Bolley of Doddiscombesleigh & Betty Dymond wit. William Northcott, Thomas Daymond

19th February 1797 George Bolley & Ann Hutchings wit. William Northcott, John Bolly

26th February 1797 John Sercombe & Mary Hamlyn wit. William Northcott, Charles Mounsdon

23rd September 1800 John Bolly widower & Betty Wills 

1st June 1806 George Bailey widower & Elizabeth Clampitt wit. Rose Adams, John Smalridge

28th August 1806 John Northcott & Betty Crispin of Dunsford wit. Elizabeth Reed, George Bailey

10th September 1807 Samuel Sercombe of Dunsford widower & Ann Gale widow wit. John Easton, George Bailey

15th November 1807 James Bolley & Mary Hutchings wit. Mary Northcott, George Bailey

14th January 1810 George Sircombe of Christow & Rosamond Mudge wit.George Bailey

15th February 1814 Joseph Northcott & Sarah Tozer Hill wit. William Rolston, George Bailey

27th February 1816 William Kemel & Mary Mudge wit. Elizabeth Sercome, John Bailey

6th July 1816 William Rougg & Sarah Treend by Licence wit. Francis Turner, Mary Wotton

8th March 1820 John Norish & Mary Tinkcombe wit. Samuel Hore, John Bailey

16th April 1823 Richard Brimicombe & Ann Tingcombe wit. John Norris, John Bailey

21st April 1829 Richard Snow & Elizabeth Woollacott wit. William Woollacott, John Bailey

30th May 1830 John Wills & Maria Woolcot wit. Mary Wills, John Bailey

3rd August 1830 Samuel Sercombe of Ashton & Ann Rosestone wit. Betsy Smalridge, Mary Ann Mugford

24th May 1835 William Turpin of S. Thomas & Sarah Wright wit. Sarah Wright, John Lewis, Joseph Wright

 

Burials

27th November 1540 Allies Tavener widow

9th January 1544 Elizabeth Gervis

11th December 1544 Jone Best wife of Robert Best

19th May 1547 Simon Tavener

23rd November 1547 Tamsin Tavener daughter of Thomas Tavener

26th July 1548 Jone Tavener widow

17th August 1548 Margaret Clampitt daughter of Thomas Clampitt

20th August 1548 Christian Tavener daughter of Simon Tavener

27th November 1552 Jone Trend daughter of Richard Trend

23rd ........? 1553 Thomas Clampitt

7th April 1556 Gregorie Trend son of Richard Trend

12th October 1557 Brydgett Tavener

28th December 1560 Jone Trend wife of John Trend

26th April 1561 Peter Woulcot son of Gregorie Woulcot

12th October 1561 Jone Woulcot wife of John Woulcot

30th December 1562 Ammie Trend wife of John Trend

20th September 1564 Robert Woulcot son of Edward Woulcot

31st May 1570 Richaurd Best

1st November 1570 William Tavener son of William Tavener

5th November 1570 Tamsin Tavener daughter of William Tavener

11th January 1571 John Tavener

20th July 1571 Agnes Tavener

11th April 1573 Margerie Woulcot

19th April 1573 Tamsin Tavener

4th May 1573 Walter Trend

20th July 1574 Nichol Trend

5th March 1575 Jone Woulcot

3rd May 1575 William Taverner

8th June 1578 Jane Woulcot

18th April 1579 Jone Tavener

15th November 1579 John Trend

9th April 1579 William Trend

23rd March 1580 Jane Woulcot

30th June 1582 Jone Woulcott daughter of John Woulcott

23rd December 1583 Agnes Tavener

2nd September 1584 Gregorie Woulcot

10th May 1591 Anne Woulcott

17th May 1591 William Tavener

8th September 1592 Elizabeth Trend

16th November 1592 Margerie Trend

2nd April 1596 Alse Trend

20th March 1599 Agnes Trend

1602 Elizabeth Tavener

27th January 1605 Rose Venicum

23rd November 1605 Margerye Rawe

30th November 1605 John Rawe

19th January 1608 Jone Rawe

23rd January 1608 Edward W.....cott

28th July 1610 Marye Tavener

21st January 1611 Annes Trende

22nd July 1611 Marye Woulcott

16th August 1612 Edmonde Tavener

23rd April 1613 Jone Tavener

March 1614 John Woulcott

22nd October 1615 Robert Trende

29th March 1617 Susan Venicum

27th January 1618 John Taverner

30th December 1619 Christian Taverner

25th April 1620 Peter Taverner

26th April 1620 Elizabeth Taverner

June 1623 ...........? Taverner

....? February 1624 Walter Venicombe a base child borne of Christen Venicombe

15th October 1624 John Wolcot

17th January 1625 Christian Clampitt

25th October 1626 Agnes Woulcot

4th March 1628 Margaret Woulcot wife of George Woulcot

22nd March 1628 George Woulcot

October 1628 James Woulcot

24th May 1629 Priscilla Taverner daughter of Hughe Taverner

29th June 1634 Syblie Rowe

2nd April 1635 Jane Woulcott widow

27th July 1636 Mably Vinecome wife of Thomas Vinecome

8th July 1638 John Woolcot

21st December 1639 John Taverner

25th March 1642 Thomas Venicomb

2nd May 1642 Margery Wolcot widow

12th March 1646 Thomas Woolcott

26th April 1646 Joane Woollcott

31st March 1650 Marie Crispin daughter of John Crispin

29th August 1657 Elizabeth Wollcott wife of Nicholas Wollcott

20th Feb/March? 1660 William Wollcott

8th September 1660 John Wolcott

5th November 1660 John Crispin son of William Crispin

22nd April 1663 Agnis Crispin wife of William Crispin

21st December 1664 Peter Vinicomb

24th December 1664 Thomas Hill son of John Hill

1st January 1671 Anna Crispin

30th November 1671 Sarah Shercomb daughter of William Shercomb

3rd July 1672 Joan Shercomb daughter of William Shercomb

29th August 1674 John Hill son of John Hill

17th March 1675 John Crispin

15th October 1675 Nicholas Crispin

11th May 1676 Thomas Vinecomb

23rd October 1676 Agnes Crispin

10th May 1677 Susanna Vinecomb

27th December 1679 William Shercomb

5th June 1680 Johan Trimlett wife of Robert Trimlett

7th January 1682 Wilmott Wollacott

6th October 1684 Jone Tremlett daughter of Robert Tremlett

30th March 1687 Priscilla Crispin

1st April 1689 John Norish

14th February 1690 Edward Tremlet son of Robert Tremlet

25th August 1696 Mary Shircombe daughter of William Shircombe

13th December 1696 Thomas Crispin son of William Crispin

10th April 1698 William Crispin

28th June 1701 Mary Crispin widow

2nd March 1703 Cicilly Tremlet

2nd June 1706 Susanna Jervis wife of William Jervis

13th March 1709 Robert Tremlet

29th May 1709 Elizabeth Rowe daughter of James Rowe

19th September 1710 William Jervis

13th August 1711 Susanna Crispin daughter of George Crispin

26th August 1711 Agnes Sercombe daughter of William Sercombe

5th November 1711 George Crispin son of George Crispin

4th May 1712 Elizabeth Rowe daughter of James Rowe

8th January 1722 John Row

28th January 1725 George Crispin

5th October 1728 William Row

4th December 1729 Persilla Crwes

6th January 1731 William Syrcombe

26th February 1731 Elizabeth Syrcombe

23rd October 1731 Ann Syrcombe

15th April 1733 George Crispin

19th February 1736 John Tremlet

8th April 1737 Jacob Row

21st December 1742 Betty Sircombe wife of John Sircombe of Christowe

19th May 1743 Richard Cruise

12th June 1749 Miriam Rowe

19th September 1749 Ann Sircombe wife of Richard Sircombe

27th August 1752 Patience Sircombe

2nd November 1755 Ann Sircombe

6th March 1756 Richard Sircombe

14th May 1758 Elizabeth Cruise

6th August 1766 William Sircombe

2nd December 1772 Elizabeth Crispin daughter of John Crispin

29th December 1772 Mary Sircombe widow of Richard Sircombe

12th February 1780 John Rowe

7th June 1791 Anne Rowe

19th May 1796 Sarah Taverner daughter of George & Anne Taverner aged 2 months

12th July 1797 Grace Rowe widow aged 80

22nd October 1797 Elizabeth Bolley daughter of John & Betty Bolley aged 9 days

28th April 1799 John Bolly son of John & Betty Bolly aged 6 months

6th April 1800 Betty Bolly wife of John Bolly aged 24

21st February 1802 Jacob Sircombe of Exeter aged 63

6th February 1806 William Sercombe son of William Sercombe aged 8

22nd June 1806 Rebecca Bolley daughter of George & Anne aged 5

27th June 1806 Eliza Bolley daughter of John & Elizabeth Bolley aged 3

28th June 1806 Anne Bolley wife of George Bolley aged 29

28th June 1806 William Bolley son of George Bolley aged 1

5th June 1809 Susanna Hill wife of John Hill aged 68

22nd June 1816 Mary Sercombe of Exeter aged 65

7th March 1819 Johanna Sercombe aged 11 months

27th June 1824 George Bolley aged 10

30th September 1825 Sarah Trenn of St Mary Major Exeter aged 62

20th February 1829 William Woollacott aged 66

29th March 1829 John Vicary Woollacott base child of Maria Woollacott aged 9 months

30th June 1830 Mary Ann Bolley aged 21

24th December 1831 Elizabeth Sercombe aged 15

25th December 1831 Elizabeth Woollacott aged 71

20th March 1831 John Splatt aged 72

Back to Bridford Page